MOSS 2004

The 7th Annual Moss International Conference

- programme -

state of: 04-09-02

 

 

How to get there?
The conference site is the Institute of Biology I next to the botanical garden (green area on the sitemap).
You can use tram line number 6 (operates in 5-10 minute intervals) to get to the stop "Hauptstr.", see the yellow line on the map.
You can also try "Hauptstrasse" (Freiburg) on the interactive city map (in german though, sorry).



Sunday, September 12th

3:00 pm: Registration opens
5:30 pm: Welcome reception

6:30 pm: Opening remarks (Ralf Reski) and welcome lecture (David Cove)
8:00 pm: Social event (special "twilight view" guided city tour)



Monday, September 13th

08:00 am: Registration open
09:00 am: Session I, Evolution and Development
(Chair: R. Quatrano)
   09:00 Mitsuyasu Hasebe, National Institute for Basic Biology
   09:40 Thomas Münster, Max Planck Institute for plant breeding research
   10:00 Takako Tanahashi, University of Tokyo
   10:20 Tomoaki Nishiyama, National Institute for Basic Biology
10:40 am: Coffee break

11:20 am: Session II, Phylogeny and Evolution  (Chair: M. Hasebe)
   11:20 Mary Skotnicki, Australian National University
   11:40 Mark von Stackelberg, University of Freiburg
   12:00 Stuart McDaniel, Duke University
   12:20 Hiroyoshi Takano, Kumamoto University
   12:40 Nancy Hofmann, University of California at Davis
01:00 pm: Luncheon
02:00 pm: Poster session I, odd numbers
03:30 pm: Coffee break
03:30 pm: Poster session II, even numbers
05:30 pm: Departure for conference dinner



Tuesday, September 14th

08:00 am: Registration open
09:00 am: Session I, Recombination, Transformation and Genomics
(Chair: J.-P. Zryd)
   09:00 David Cove, University of Leeds/Washington University
   09:40 Bénédicte Trouiller, INRA Versailles
   10:00 Mamoru Sugita, Nagoya University
   10:20 Stefan Rensing, University of Freiburg
10:40 am: Coffee break
11:20 am: Session II, Molecular Structures, Metabolites and Pharming  (Chair: D. Cove)
   11:20 Aldwin Anterola, Washington State University
   11:40 Gertrud Wiedemann, University of Freiburg
   12:00 Eva Decker, University of Freiburg
   12:20 Kieran Lee, University of Leeds
   12:40 Yoshikatsu Sato, National Institute for Basic Biology
01:00 pm: Luncheon
02:00 pm: Poster session III (voluntary)
and Workshop: Genome Sequencing
(Chair: R. Reski)
03:30 pm: Coffee break
03:30 pm: Poster session III (voluntary)
and Workshop: Genome Sequencing
(Chair: R. Reski)
05:30 pm: Departure for social event (wine tasting)



Wednesday, September 15th

08:00 am: Registration open
09:00 am: Session I, Gene Regulation
(Chair: M. Oliver)
   09:00 Ralph Quatrano, Washington University
   09:40 Setsuyuki Aoki, Nagoya University
   10:00 Michael Lawton, Rutgers University
   10:20 Magdalena Bezanilla, Washington University
10:40 am: Coffee break
11:20 am: Session II, Abiotic Stress (Chair: M. Sugita)
   11:20 Melvin Oliver, USDA-ARS
   12:00 Andrew Wood, Southern Illinois University
   12:20 Wolfgang Frank, University of Freiburg
   12:40 Andrew Cuming, Leeds University
01:00 pm: Concluding remarks
and best poster award (Ralf Reski)
01:30 pm: Luncheon
02:30 pm: Departure for Black Forest bus tour (please book separately)



back